Archive:Nineteenth Century Springfield

From WRG
Jump to: navigation, search

Archives > Archive:Extracts > Nineteenth Century Springfield

Richardson, Frederick W., Nineteenth Century Springfield [VT] (Springfield, VT: Springfield Printing Corp., 2000), pp. 310-315.


WHITNEY, Lemuel Sr, b. in 1743 in Leicester, MA, son of Joshna and Mehitable (Wilson) Whitney, d. 1 Feb. 1813 in Springfield, m. in 1769, Thankful, dau. of Jesse and Sarah (Russell) Griffith of Stockbridge, MA, sister to William Griffith, she was b. in 1745 in Plymouth, MA, d. 24 Feb. 1818, he was a soldier in the American Revolutionary War, moved to Tolland, CT in 1778, came to Springfield from Tolland in 1780, occ. - carpenter, brickmaking, rope and chairs. (See Griffith) On Grand List for 1800, census showed a family of seven.

  1. Cyrus, b. 20 Sept. 1770 in Spencer, MA, ci20 May 1860 in Springfield, m. 1st, 12 Apr. 1796, Ruth Mayo of Coleraine, MA, she was b. 2 Sept. 1770, d. 10 July 1818, he m. 2nd, in 1821, Jerusha Stebbins of Saybrook, CT, she d. in Feb. 1874. On Grand List for 1800, census showed a family of four. Children by Ruth:
    1. Arathusa, b. 30 Jan 1797 in Springfield, d. 10 Feb. 1797.
    2. William Wilson, b. 7 Mar. 1798 in Springfield, d. 14 Mar. 1861 in Springfield, m. 28 Nov. 1837 in Springfield, Matilda M., dau. of John Orrin and Philena (Spencer) Walker.
      1. Luthera, b. 22 Dec. 1841 in Springfield, unm.
      2. Amanda, b. 22 Jan. 1844 in Springfield, m. 22 Jan. 1866, Asahel Upham, he was b. 18 Feb. 1834, resided in Windham, VT.
        1. Constance Upham, b. 1 June 1871.
        2. Bradford Upham, b. 30 Sept. 1874, d. 6 Sept. 1876.
        3. Grace Whitney Upham, b. 28 Aug. 1876.
        4. Rollin W. Upham.
      3. Rollin W, b. 30 Mar. 1848 in Springfield, m. 26 Mar. 1874, Ann E., dau. of Spencer and Harriet (Arnold) Taylor, she was b. 6 Oct. 1844 in Weathersfield, VT.
        1. Agnes Taylor, b. 13 May 1875 in Springfield, d. 26 July 1939 in Springfield.
        2. William Spencer, b. 16 Aug. 1876 in Springfield, d. 28 Oct. 1959 in Springfield.
        3. Walter Rollin, b. 9 Sept. 1878 in Springfield, d. 30 Nov. 1899 in Springfield.
        4. Philip Henry, b. 21 Mar. 1881 in Springfield, d. 14 Oct.1968 in Springfield.
        5. Ruth Harriet, b. 17 Jan. 1883 in Springfield, d. 7 Apr.1950 in Springfield.
        6. Helen Luther, b. 7 June 1885 in Springfield.
        7. Anne J., b. 16 Apr. 1887 in Springfield, m. 22 Sept. 1909 in Springfield, Sanford Morris Bishop.
    3. Abiah, b. 11 Nov. 1799 in Springfield, d. 13 Jan. 1862 in Springfield, unm.
    4. Lemuel, b. in Springfield, d. young.
    5. Sally, b. 11 July 1803 in Springfield, d. 5 Jan. 1885 in Springfield.
    6. Ruth, b. 20 Mar. 1805 in Springfield, d. 16 Dec. 1845 in Springfield, m. 1 May 1828 in Springfield, Ephraim Jr, son of Ephraim Sr and Martha (Manning) Walker.
    7. Norman Knox, b. 14 Nov. 1810 in Springfield, d. 31 May 1877 in Michigan, m. 1st, Mary R., dau. of Daniel and Deborah Pratt, m. 2nd, Jerusha Stebbins, resided in Richmond, MI. Children:
      1. Norman S.
      2. Henry Pratt
      3. Cyrus Walker
      4. Daniel Richard.
      5. Mary, d. young.
      6. William Wilson.

      Children by Jerusha:

    8. Emeline, b. 23 July 1823 in Springfield, unm., occ. - teacher.
  2. Benjamin, b. in 1774 in Spencer, MA, d. 20 Mar. 1827 in Essex, NY, m. Betsey Bragg, she was b. in 1772, d. 22 May 1857, settled in Essex, NY ca. 1810. On Grand List for 1800, census showed a family of four.
    1. Alexander, b. 21 June 1798 in Springfield, d. 8 Apr. 1871 in Springfield, m. 16 Jan. 1823 in Westport, NY, Sophronia Streeter.
      1. Mary Ann, b. 19 Oct. 1823 in Westport, NY, m. 13 Feb. 1850, George Franklin Stanton.
      2. Orlando Barnett, b. 21 June 1826, d. 21 Aug. 1861.
      3. Elizabeth, b. 2 July 1831, m. 24 Oct. 1854, Philetas A. Merriam.
      4. Adaline, b. 28 Nov. 1833, d. 8 Nov. 1868, m. ----- Bragg.
      5. Philena, b. 20 Mar. 1838, d. 18 Apr. 1858.
      6. Susan N., b. 7 July 1840, m. 1st, Chauncey N. Ballou, m. 2nd, Horace Smith.
      7. Benjamin A., b. 6 Sept. 1828, d. 11 May 1858.
    2. Phinehas, b. 25 Dec. 1800 in Springfield, d. 28 Nov. 1866.
    3. Lucius, b. 29 Feb. 1804 in Springfield, d. 14 July 1884 in Springfield, m. 1st, in Oct. 1833, Thankul French, m. 2nd, Minerva Smith.
      1. Louisa, b. 8 Sept. 1834.
      2. Sally Marie, b. 14 Jan. 1843.
      3. Mary, b. 14 Jan. 1843, m. in 1863, Ira Bigelow.
      4. Luna, b. 26 Oct. 1843, m. in 1865, George Burt.
      5. Eunice, b. 25 Dec. 1844, d. in July 1874.
      6. Homer N, b. 7 Sept. 1846.
      7. Genio, b. 25 June 1847, m. Nettie E. Bellows.
    4. Philena, d. 12 Apr. 1870, unm.
    5. Benjamin F., d. 2 Mar. 1879, m. 1st, Lovina Hodgkins, m. 2nd, Mary Viall Sayre.
    6. Betsey.
  3. John, b. 20 Oct. 1774 in Spencer, MA, d. 30 Apr. 1834, m. 16 Nov. 1797 in Springfield, Elizabeth Safford, she was b. 29 Jan. 1775, d. 15 July 1852 in Westport, NY, settled in Essex, NY in 1810. On Grand List for 1800, census showed a family of three.
    1. Abigail S., b. 28 Oct. 1799, d. 2 Feb. 1834 in Westport, NY, m. 19 Feb. 1823, Oliver H. Barrett, he was b. 26 Oct. 1794, d. 3 Apr 1842.
      1. John Whitney Barrett.
      2. Benjamin Albert Barrett.
      3. Oliver Dana Barrett.
    2. Lemuel, b. 21 Dec. 1801, d. 29 Dec. 1801.
    3. Lemuel, b. 24 Nov, 1802, d. 24 Nov. 1838, m. Roxaimia
    4. Thankftil G., b. 21 Jan. 1804, d. 2 June 1868, m. Thomas Hadley.
    5. Sally, b. 27 Sept. 1806, d. 17 Sept. 1854 in Westport, NY, unm.
    6. Elizabeth, b. 17 Jan. 1809, m. Benjamin Fairchild.
    7. Daniel, b. 21 Feb. 1812, d. in March 1812.
    8. John Russell, b. 18 Apr. 1813 in Wadham's Mills, NY, d. 23 July 1880, m. 3 Mar. 1840 in Waitsfield, VT, Elmira E. Fisk, she was b. 20 Aug. 1811, d. 22 Apr. 1892.
      1. Elizabeth Hannah, b. 11 Jan. 1841, d. 11 Mar. 1865.
      2. Joel Fisk, b. 30 Mar. 1843, m. 3 May 1871, Louisa Maretta Bailey.
      3. Sarah L., b. 4 SepL 1844, d. 11 Apr. 1874, m. 4 Sept. 1873, Edward D. Sturtevant.
      4. Marietta Thankfiil, b. 2 Feb. 1847, m. 3 Oct. 1866, A. T. Clarke, resided in Alabama.
      5. John R, b. 29 July 1847, m. 18 May 1875, Lena Groll.
      6. Moses Fisk, b. 18 Apr. 1849, m. Ella M. Burt.
      7. Lemuel, b. 12 Dec. 1850.
      8. Rosabelle, b. 15 May 1853, m. 6 Oct. 1877, William H. Wolcott.
      9. Elmira Elizabeth, b. 7 Sept. 1855.
    9. Caroline, b. 3 Jan. 1815, d. in 1862, m. Laertius Tuttle.
    10. Joel French, b. 14 Oct. 1817, d. 11 June 1877 in Wadham's Mills, NY, m. 1st, Eunice Boutwell, m. 2nd, Emily J. Daniels.
      1. George W., b. 1 OcL 1864 in Essex, NY, m. 5 May 1890 in Aledo, IL, Josie B. Carey.
        1. Mary Emily, b. 20 Aug. 1891.
        2. Henry Clay, b. 22 Jan. 1866, d. 20 Aug. 1867.
        3. Joel F., b. 5 Sept. 1869, unm.
        4. Arthur Carl, b. 7 May 1872.
  4. Lemuel Jr, b. 3 Jan. 1779 in Tolland, CT, m. Ellen Kimball of Ohio, settled in Ohio in 1811.
  5. Sally, b. 29 Sept. 1780 in Tolland, CT, m. 20 Feb. 1806 in Springfield, Daniel Safford Jr, settled in Essex, NY in 1818.
  6. Joseph, b. 21 Feb. 1786 in Springfield, d. 9 Sept. 1855, m. 18 Feb. 1810 in Springfield, Lorinda Stafford, she was b. in 1789, settled in Moretown, NY.
    1. Lemuel Griffith, b. 10 Dec. 1812 in Springfield, d. 14 Aug 1859, m. 10 Dec. 1834 in Quebec, Catherine E. Conrow.
      1. William E., b. 1 Nov. 1835, m. Erma N. Payne.
      2. Joseph L., b. 22 Jan. 1837, m. Mrs. Betsey Gavin.
      3. Julia Ann, b. 18 Aug. 1839, m. 8 July 1869, Sanford C. Goodspeed,
      4. John K., b. 19 Aug. 1841, m. Abigail M. Everett.
      5. Louisa O. I., b. 15 July 1844, m. 31 Jan. 1883, James Blain, lived in Burlington, VT.
      6. Lemuel G., b. 17 Feb. 1847, m. Fannie Fay.
      7. Clarinda Elizabeth, b. 16 Feb. 1849, m. 30 Sept. 1873.
      8. Jonathan M., b. 22 Aug. 1851, m. Lephe Allen.
      9. Mary Ruth, b. 23 June 1854, unm.
    2. Kingsbury, b. 13 Oct. 1814.
    3. Joseph Clinton, b. 14 Apr. 1818, m. 10 July 1849 in NYC, Eliza Baird, moved to Minn., occ. -- minister.
      1. Winona P. O., b. 30 Apr. 1850.
      2. Oliver B., b. 23 July 1835, m. Pauline N Hyland.
      3. Elizabeth B., b. 19 Apr. 1857, m. 19 Apr. 1883, John K. Doolittle.
      4. Edward D. N., b. 15 July 1859.
      5. Joseph H., b. 4 Oct. 1862.
      6. William A., b. 21 Apr. 1869, d. 15 July 1871.
    4. Elijah Oakes, b. 2 Apr. 1819, unm.
    5. Louisa A., b. in 1821, m. 14 Mar. 1850, Jonathan Mather, b. in 1821, resided in New York.
      1. Roswell H. Mather, b. 7 May 1851.
      2. Frank Brown Mather.
      3. Elisha N. Mather, b. 18 Oct. 1852, m. Ella Reynolds.
      4. Sarah C. Mather, b. 17 Aug. 1854, m. Charles W. Tucker.
      5. Mary L. Matner, b. 13 Apr. 1856, m. Erwin W. Avery.
      6. John Mather, b. 7 Dec. 1859.
  7. Elijah, b. 3 July 1788 in Springfield, d. 24 Apr. 1855 in Springfield, m. 1st, 1 Jan. 1812, Susannah Oakes of Cohasset, MA, she was b. 14 Jan. 1793 in Cohasset, d 29 July 1854, rn. 2nd, in Jan. 1855 in Springfield, Susan James of Barton, VT. Children by Susannah:
    1. Lucretia Onkes, b. 3 Nov. 1815, d. 29 July 1853, m. 5 Mar. 1840 in Springfield, James, son of Enos and Mary (Grout) Lovell.
    2. Theodosia, H., b. 20 Mar. 1819, d. 12 Feb. 1826.
    3. James, b. 1 July 1823 in Springfield, m. 5 Jan. 1854 in Springfield, Martna, dau. of Bartlett and Eunice (White) Damon. No Children.
    4. Theodosia Maria, b. 1 Jan. 1826, d. 7 June 1879.
    5. Mary Jane, b. 13 June 1830, d. 18 Oct. 1832.
    6. Julia Ann, b. 8 June 1833, d. 22 June 1835.

Copyright © 2002, 2006, The Whitney Research Group

Personal tools