Archive:Planters of the Commonwealth

From WRG
Jump to: navigation, search

Archives > Archive:Extracts > Planters of the Commonwealth

Banks, Charles Edward. Planters of the Commonwealth, A Study of the Emigrants and Emigration in Colonial Times: to which are added Lists of Passengers to Boston and to the Bay Colony; the Ships which brought them; their English Homes, and the Places of the Settlement in Massachusetts 1620-1640 [Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., Baltimore, 1984 (original 1930)]

[Pages 154-157]

Legend: Name, age , where from, occupation and where settled

1635
"Elizabeth And Anne", Roger Cooper, Master. She sailed about the middle of May and arrived at Boston in Midsummer, with one hundred and two passengers [Public Record Office MSS., and Drake: Founders, 20, 22, 24, 27, 28, 29, 30].


Mrs. Marjorie Washburn 49 of Evesham, county Worcester to Plymouth
John Washburn 14
Phillip Washburn 11
Robert Hawkins 25 husbandman Charlestown
Mrs. Mary Hawkins 24
John Whitney 35 Watertown
Mrs. Ellen Whitney 30
John Whitney 11
Richard Whitney 9
Nathaniel Whitney 8
Thomas Whitney 6
Jonathan Whitney 1
John Palmerley 20
Richard Martin 12
Abigail Eaton 35 Watertown
Mary Eaton 4
Thomas Eaton 1
William Hubbard 35 Salem
Thomas Hubbard 10
Nicholas Sension 13
Henry Jackson 29 Watertown
John Jackson 27
Sarah Cartrack 24
Mildred Cartrack 2
Jane Dammand 9
Mary Broomer 10
Thomas Alsopp 20
Joseph Alsopp 14
Percy King 24 maidservant
Thomas Hodsall 47
Alexander Baker 28 Gloucester
Mrs. Elizabeth Baker 23
Elizabeth Baker 3
Christian Baker 1
Samuel Baker 30
Clement Chaplin 48 of Thetford, county Norfolk Cambridge
William Swayne 50 Watertown
Richard Brock 31 Carpenter
Edward Sale 24
Daniel Preston 13
Richard Goard 17
Thomas Lord 50 smith, of Towcester, Northants Hartford
Mrs. Dorothy Lord 46
Thomas Lord 16
Anne Lord 14
William Lord 12
John Lord 10
Robert Lord 9
Amy Lord 6
Dorothy Lord 4
James Cobbett 23
Josias Cobbett 21
Joseph Faber 26
William Samond 19
John Holloway 21
Jane Bennett 16
William Reeve 22
Christopher Stanley 32 tailor, perhaps of London Boston
Mrs. Susanna Stanley 31
Henry Wilkinson 25 tallow chandler Ipswich
Robert Haws 19 soap boiler Roxbury
Samuel Hull 25
William Swynden 20
John Halsey 24
Vincent Potter 21 Boston
William Adams 15
Henry Curtis 27 Watertown
John Wylie 25 Reading
John Thompson 22
Edmond Weston 30 Duxbury
Gamaliel Beamont 12 Dorchester
Thomas Whitten 36 of Benenden, county Kent Plymouth
Mrs. Audrey Whitten 45
Jeremy Whitten 8
Nicholas Morecock 14
Bennet Morecock 16
Mary Morecock 10
George Orris 21 Boston
Elizabeth Fabin 16 (see Faber, above)
Robert Jeffries 30 Charlestown
Mary Jeffries 27
Thomas Jeffries 7
Elizabeth Jeffries 6
Mary Jeffries 3
Hannah Day 20
Susan Brown 21
Robert Carr 21 tailor
Caleb Carr 11
Richard White 30 carpenter Sudbury
Thomas Dane 32 carpenter Concord
William Hilliard 21 carpenter Duxbury
William Courser 26 shoemaker Boston
George Wylde 37 husbandman
George Parker 23 carpenter perhaps York, Maine
John Borden 28 of Benenden, county Kent Watertown
Joan Borden 23
Matthew Borden 5
Elizabeth Borden 3
Richard Sampson 28 tailor
Robert Standy 22
John Oldham 12 'near kinsman' of John Oldham Watertown
Thomas Oldham 10


Copyright © 2001, 2006, The Whitney Research Group

Personal tools