Family:Whitney, John (1714-a1749)

From WRG
Jump to: navigation, search

John5 Whitney (John4, Joseph3, John2, John1), son of John4 and Sarah (Cutting) Whitney, was born 22 Jun 1714, Weston, MA,[1] and died after 20 Aug 1764, when he was mentioned in the estate of his father-in-law.

Marriage intentions were published 30 Jan 1736/7, Weston, MA, for him "of Weston" and Bethia Cutter "of Watertown".[2] He married, 6 Oct 1737, Watertown, MA, Bethia Cutter,[3] daughter of Ephraim and Deborah (Stone) Cutter. She was born 9 Jul 1713, Watertown, MA, and died after 20 Aug 1764.

There is confusion about which John Whitney married Bethia Cutter. Since she was born in 1713, the John Whitney born in 1714 would be the most appropriate age for her.

John Whitney, Jun., was admitted a church member 25 Jul 1736, Weston, MA.[4]

On 20 Aug 1764, Jonathan Clap of Dorchester and Deborah his wife, and John Whitney of Framingham and Bethiah his wife, petitioned the Worcester County probate court. Deborah and Bethiah were heirs of Ephraim Cutter, late of Brookfield, who died 5 Feb 1758. His son Ephraim Cutter had entered into his estate without any settlement, and the petitioners asked for relief.[5]

Children of John5 and Bethia (Cutter) Whitney:

i. John6 Whitney, b. 8 Aug 1738, Weston, MA;[6] bapt. 1738, Weston, MA;[7] m. Elizabeth -----.
ii. Ephraim Whitney, b. 16 Apr 1740, Sudbury, MA;[8] m. Mary Reed.

Census

  • 1790: not found.
  • 1800: not found.
  • 1810: not found.

References

1.^  "John [Whitny], s. John and Sarah, [born] June 22, 1714," according to Mary Frances Peirce, Town of Weston. Births, Deaths and Marriages, 1707-1850. 1703--Gravestones--1900. Church Records, 1709-1825. Appendix and Addenda, Cent Society, Gleanings from the Town Files, Bits of Genealogy, Error, Indexes, &c. (Boston, MA: McIncloe Bros., Printers, 1901), page 3.

2.^  "John [Whitney], of Weston, and Bethyah Cutter of Watertown, int. Jan. 30, 1736/7," according to Weston Vital Records, page 38.

3.^  "John Whitney of Weston & Bethia Cutler of Watertown, m. 6 Oct 1737," according to Watertown Records, Comprising the Third Book of Town Proceedings and the Second Book of Births, Marriages, and Deaths, to the End of 1737. Also Plan and Register of Burials in Arlington Street Burying Ground (Watertown, MA: Historical Society, 1900), volume 2, page 107. Also, "John [Whitney], of Weston, and Bethiah Cutler of Watertown, [married] Oct. 6, 1737, in Watertown, by Rev. Wareham Williams," according to Weston Vital Records, page 268.

4.^  "John [Whitney], Jun., c.m. July 25, 1736," according to Weston Vital Records, page 418.

5.^  Worcester County, Massachusetts, Probate Files, 1731-1925, File #14762.

6.^  "John [Whitney], s. John and Bethyah, [born] Aug. 8, 1738," according to Weston Vital Records, page 42.

7.^  "John [Whitney], s. John and Elisabeth, b. last w., bap. Aug. 13, 1738," according to Weston Vital Records, page 431. This is apparently an error for Bethiah, not Elisabeth.

8.^  "Ephraim (Wh[i]tney), s. John and Bethiah, [born] Apr. 16, 1740," according to Vital Records of Sudbury, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850 (Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1903).


Copyright © 1999, 2006-2008, 2015, Robert L. Ward and the Whitney Research Group.

Personal tools