Mailing List:1997-10-06 02, Alice Whitney? Woods, by Vickie Elam White

From WRG
Jump to: navigation, search

Mailing List Archives > 1997-10-06 02, Alice Whitney? Woods, by Vickie Elam White

From: "Vickie (Elam) White" <102657.1616 -at- compuserve.com> Subject: Alice Whitney? Woods Date: Mon, 6 Oct 1997 02:14:43 -0400 Jeanne (Whitney) Muse wrote (quoting Robert Ward) -- <<<I conclude that Alice (-----) WOODS is very unlikely to be a daughter of >>>Joshua WHITNEY, although Nathaniel's brother Thomas WOODS did marry Hannah >>>WHITNEY, daughter of Joshua. > >Since we have Alice's death date as 10 Jan 1717/1718, she WAS alive at the >time Joshua wrote his will AND when he actually died. Joshua WHITNEY's will plainly said he had 5 living daughters in 1713. The following is quite long, and I apologize. I am attempting to work on the Alice (WHITNEY?) WOODS problem, but also on the other known daughters of Joshua WHITNEY. If the transcript I have of Joshua's will is correct, it is confusing because he called both Hannah (WHITNEY) WOODS [wife of Thomas WOODS] and Abigail (WHITNEY) HUTCHINS his eldest daughter. I have since found out that Abigail died in 1705/6 and Hannah was not among the named living daughters so must have been dead by 1713. Torrey and Savage give no birthdates for Abigail and Hannah WHITNEY. It seems to be generally accepted that Hannah was the older of the two, but I don't really know what proof is offered. Hannah was supposedly Joshua's daughter by his first wife, Lydia ____, whom he married by 1666. Joshua was born in 1635, and men were usually in their mid-to-late twenties when they married in those days. So I wouldn't be surprised if he had married about 1662. His son Joshua Jr. was born in 1665, and daughter Sarah was born in 1668. Joshua's second wife Mary died on 17 Mar 1672. Unfortunately we don't know when Joshua and Mary were married, just that it was between 1668 and 1672. So, Hannah could have been born before 1665 or after 1668. Not too precise, huh? <G> We could do a bit of speculation, though. Hannah had married Thomas WOODS by 1697 (based on the birth of their daughter Esther). However, they had a daughter named Abigail whose birthdate is unknown but which was probably about 1693 - 1695 because she got married in 1713. So, if Hannah and Thomas married about 1692 - 1694, a birthdate of 1670 - 1672 for Hannah would not be out of line. I wonder if Joshua's first wife Lydia died while giving birth to Hannah? Or if Hannah was actually Mary's daughter, not Lydia's? Ah, speculation is fun isn't it? <G> Supposedly, Joshua's daughter Abigail was born about 1673, probably his first child by third wife Abigail TARBELL. I believe the source for this date was Burke's Prominent Families of the United States of America, pg. 330. But I could be wrong about that. I'd really like to nail down their birthdates a bit, but I don't have access to the Watertown VRs and their births aren't recorded in the Groton VRs. This was a period of tremendous upheaval in the Groton area, with Indian raids necessitating the removal of citizens to cities further east. It's no wonder that some events never made it into the town records. <G> NEHGR 11 (1857), pp. 116-117, "The Descendants of John and Elinor Whitney, of Watertown, Mass" by H.A.Whitney says: JOSHUA WHITNEY, of 1 Groton, 2 Watertown. Wives:-- 56. 1. LYDIA, 57. 2. MARY, who died March 17, 1671-2; 58. 3. ABIGAIL TARBALL, Sept. 30, 1672, in Watertown. His will made April 17, 1713; proved Oct. 6, 1719. issue: 59. I. Hannah, m. Thos. Woods of Groton. (4 chn.) 60. II. Joshua, b. June 14, 1666, in Goton, by wife Lydia. 61. III. Sarah, b. Oct. 10, 1668, in Groton; m. ___ Juell. 62. IV. Abigail, m. John Hutchins. (5 chn.) 63. V. Mary, b. July 1, 1675, in Groton; m. Ephraim Pierce. (9 chn) 64. VI. William, b. Feb. 28, 1678. 65. VII. Cornelius 66. VIII, David, 67. IX. Martha, m. Isaac Williams, Jr., of Newton. (8 chn.) 68. X. Elizabeth, m. Eben Farnsworth. (8 chn.) 69. XI. Eleanor, m. ____ Shepherd. Plus, I found a little additional info from some lineages contained in the back of the Littleton MA vital records book. I didn't get a look at the actual Littleton VRs, though. Who knows where the author got his facts for these lineages, but they are certainly worth investigating. I have found, when checking them against other records during my own research, that many of them were quite accurate, so you never know... <G> According to the Littleton MA book, Sarah WHITNEY married Nathaniel JEWELL in Groton on 11 Jul 1704. However, the Groton VRs don't show this marriage. Now, that would have made her about 36 years old at the time of her first marriage. That is rather unusual for that era. I still wonder if it was actually her second marriage. Anyway, it looks as though they moved to Plainfield CT, near her brother Joshua Jr. Several folks seemed to assume that she remarried to someone named TAYLOR because Joshua Jr.'s 1753 will mentions a Sarah TAYLOR. But I believe there are no relationships stated in the will, so it isn't safe to assume that she was his sister. And Elenor WHITNEY supposedly married Samuel SHEPARD, who was Nathaniel JEWELL's half-brother. Samuel was born between 1667 (the year his parents married) and 1676 (the year his father died). But I haven't been able to find a record of his birthdate or of his marriage to Elenor. No date for Elenor's birth, either. As mentioned above, it is assumed that Abigail was born ca 1673. According to the Groton VRs, Mary was born in 1675. And William was born in Watertown in 1678. Then the VRs don't record any more births so we need to start guestimating. It looks like most researchers list Cornelius' birthdate as 1680, David's as 1682, Martha's as 1684, and Elizabeth's as 1686. Where would Elenor fit in? Which brings me to the main reason for my interest in Joshua WHITNEY's daughters. Lots of researchers say that Nathaniel WOODS married an Eleanor, then an Alice WHITNEY (daughter of Joshua), who died on 10 Jan 1717/8 in her 45th year, then two other women. This would mean she was born ca 1673. I have some reason to suspect that Eleanor and Alice were the same person. But was she really a WHITNEY? I haven't seen any evidence that Joshua WHITNEY had a daughter named Alice, but he obviously did have a daughter named Elenor. Could Samuel SHEPARD have died after 1713 (the date of Joshua WHITNEY's will) and Elenor remarry to Nathaniel WOODS? The two families were acquainted, both because they both lived in Groton and because Elenor's sister Hannah married Nathaniel's brother Thomas WOODS. Big problem with that, though. And if she did remarry to Nathaniel WOODS sometime after 1713, then she wasn't the mother of his children. I believe there is strong evidence that the same woman was the mother of all of Nathaniel WOODS' children, born between 1694 and 1715. *All* of the Groton civil records say that the mother of Nathaniel WOODS' children was "Alles." Out of 12 children, the only mentions of an Eleanor as the mother were four baptismal records in 1707,1708, 1709 and 1711. The children born/baptized before and after these four were listed as the children of Alles. I strongly suspect this is a clerical error. Perhaps further investigation of the original church records for 1707-1711 would show that there was a different person recording names? <G> Also, there is no death record in Groton for an Eleanor WOODS, wife of Nathaniel. The only one is for Alice. And Savage never mentions a wife Eleanor for Nathaniel WOODS. Surely he examined Bond, so he must have concluded that Bond was wrong. OK, so why was Alice said to be a WHITNEY? I don't have access to the original Torrey manuscripts, but I suspect that he got the info from Bond's Genealogies of the Families and Descendants of the Early Settlers of Watertown. I haven't seen it personally, but someone sent me an excerpt. On pg. 644 (not sure which volume) it says "dr. Woods, mentioned in her father's Will; perhaps Alice, wife of Nathaniel Woods, of Groton; 12 chil." Well, this was plainly Hannah WHITNEY, wife of Thomas WOODS. Joshua WHITNEY's will calls her "eldest daughter, wife to Thomas WOODS, who had received her portion." It's confusing, and I wish I could find an original copy of the will so I could see the wording myself. According to the Groton VRs, Thomas WOODS was married to Elizabeth ____ until her death in 1688. His next wife was named Hannah. Ergo, Hannah WHITNEY. <G> I'm really not sure why anyone got the idea that Alice (--) WOODS was a WHITNEY. I think all we can really say is that Nathaniel WOODS married Alice _____ as his first wife, that Alice was the mother of all of his children, and that he was married only 3 times rather than 4. And I personally think she was not a daughter of Joshua WHITNEY, mostly because Joshua didn't name her as one of his 5 living daughters in 1713. It is tough to review these age-old lineages! They have been in print for so long that they've been included in tons of *other* genealogies. It just goes on and on... <G> Boy, I really have rambled on here. Sorry! I hope other descendants of the WOODS and WHITNEY families will chime in here. Thanks for listening. <G> Vickie (Elam) White 102657.1616 -at- compuserve.com


Copyright © 2010, the Whitney Research Group

Personal tools