User:Rlward/2008 2Q

From WRG
Jump to: navigation, search

Back | Forward | Up

Contents

Reason for the Change

Robert:

I looked at the page and there were no sources for the dates listed. I then checked Melville and found that he stated that both sons died before their father. Thinking that we had made an error in entering the dates, I changed them to the year their father died. I agree that the matriculation data complicates things.

What prompted me to look at the page at all was something Adrian pointed out to me - the index entry for Whitney Manuscript 260, dated 10 Dec 1647, reads "Sir Robert Whitney of Whitney, Kt., Robert Whitney, esq., his eldest son and heir, Richard Whitney, gent., Thomas Whitney, gent., and Francis Whitney, gent., his younger sons." This seems to indicate that Francis was still alive in 1647. Note that we do not have a birthdate for Francis, so instead of being deceased, could he have been younger than Constantine and Richard? This would put his birth sometime after about 1625 and his death between 1647 and 1653.

- Tim Doyle - Talk to me 19:46, 5 May 2008 (CDT)

P.S. See Archive:The Visitation of Herefordshire 1634 which would seem to verify a later placement for Francis.

Hannah Whitney

Robert:

I am trying to place Hannah Whitney, ancestress of new user Russ51. According to him, she was b. 28 Dec 1768, Jonesboro, Washington Co., ME, d. 23 Jun 1842, Webster, Monroe Co., NY, m. 1784, Ballstown, Albany Co., NY, Charles Cloes.

I've found a somewhat matching Hannah Whitney, daughter of Joel and Mary (Weston) Whitney. According to our records, this Hannah was b. 25 Dec 1768, Chandler's River, ME; d. 23 Jun 1842, Webster, NY; m. 12 Sep 1783, or Dec 1783, Machias, ME, Paul Knight, son of Capt. Jonathan and Mary (Adkins) Knight, both "of Chandler River".

As you can see, the dates and locations match, but the husbands do not! At first, I suspected that perhaps she married twice. Since the marriage date to Paul Knight preceeds the marriage date of Charles Close, perhaps Paul died shortly after their marriage. However, various DAR Lineages (i.e. this one) list this Paul Knight as having died in 1837.

I did find a record of "H" Whitney's marriage to Paul Knight in the Machias, Maine, Vital Records:

H. Whitney and Paul Knight, both of Chandler River, Dec. --, 1785. [p. 36.]

Can you help to untangle this mess?

- Tim Doyle - Talk to me 10:03, 15 May 2008 (CDT)

Category Bot

Robert:

I have the category robot written and have been running it this morning. Take a look at http://wiki.whitneygen.org/wrg/index.php?title=Special:Recentchanges&hidepatrolled=0&days=60&hidebots= to see the edits. Let me know if you see any issues.

- Tim Doyle - Talk to me 09:38, 25 May 2008 (CDT)

Livingston, Maine

Robert:

I came up with two possibilities for the mysterious "Livingston, Maine" listed on the page Family:Whitney, Enoch (1773-1857).

  • A politician Wallace White was said to have been born in Livingston, ME, but was found in 1880 in Lewiston, Androscoggin Co., ME. His biography page (found on Google) mentions a newspaper in Lewiston, so I believe that Livingston was an old name for or was a very small location near Lewiston, ME, probably in Androscoggin Co.
  • I found a page which listed a man born in Livingston, ME. I then searched on the census and found his family in Limington, York Co., ME. When handwritten, Limington can be misread as Livingston.

I suspect that the location was actually Limington, York Co., ME as that is only 8 miles west of Standish, ME and also near the other locations Enoch lived in Buxton and Gorham, ME.

- Tim Doyle - Talk to me 11:10, 25 May 2008 (CDT)

List

Robert:

The items in the "processed" section of Locality Category Adjustment List are those that I have run my script on, not those that we have identified.

- Tim Doyle - Talk to me 09:53, 26 May 2008 (CDT)

Memoranda

Robert:

Where did our transcription of Archive:Memoranda of Whitney in England, Page 9 come from? Do we have access to a photocopy or original? I'd like to verify that the stated age for Henry Jr. was incorrect in that source and not in our transcription.

- Tim Doyle - Talk to me 15:36, 18 June 2008 (CDT)

Photographs

Robert:

You've almost certainly seen the rough draft I put together after you made the photo suggestions. What did you think of that? I think we might want to look at scrapping our Photograph system. Pages for each picture - well, they're included here when you upload a page. I think we should transfer the data on those pages over. Also, there's no reason to number the pictures - just let people name them as appropriate. Thoughts?

- Tim Doyle - Talk to me 21:49, 29 June 2008 (CDT)

Personal tools