User:Tdoyle/2009 3Q

From WRG
Jump to: navigation, search

Back | Forward | Up

Contents

Whitney DNA Project

Tim, Well it appears we must be cousins of sort and I am glad to see the Whitney line has not completely died off. I would like to participate in the DNA project so I guess I should contact Whitney Keen for more info on that. I have been checking out the info on the WRG website and it is quite interesting. You have really created something here. I will keep in touch. --Mark

John Whitney, Rockingham, VT

Tim,

On the page Family:Whitney, John (1725-a1789) there are items which mention John Whitney "2d" of Rockingham, VT. I think these must pertain to the son John Whitney, b. 1761, rather than the father, because of the designation "2d". As far as I can tell there were just two John Whitneys in that town at that time, the father and the son, and only the son would be called "2d" in that case. Granted, the father's father was John, too, but he had died in 1765, and never lived in Vermont. Then there is the last item, dated 1789, which refers to John Whitney with no qualifier. I believe that this implies that there was only one John Whitney in town at that time. Whether it was the father or the son is debatable. One or the other must have either died or moved away. If the father had died, then the name of the page is wrong. Thoughts?

Robert - Talk to me 08:34, 30 July 2009 (CDT)

Nathan Whitney of Augusta

Tim,

I agree that the Nathan Whitney in Augusta, ME, in 1830, is more likely to be Nathan5 Whitney and his second wife Fannie D. Shephard. This is despite the fact that his age is understated by at least three years. Then the question is, who is the Nathan Whitney born 1760-1770 listed in Hampden, Penobscot Co., ME, in 1830? I have a theory. I think that the male 1760-1770 is not Nathan, but his father, and Nathan was actually the male 30-39 in the household. A superb match for this theory is Nathan7 Whitney, b. 7 Mar 1793, Hampden, ME, son of Daniel6 and Louisa (Stubbs) Whitney. The fact that Daniel didn't die until 1838, yet is not found as a head of household in 1830, lends credence to this theory. I observe that there is a Nathan Whitney aged 40-49 in Hampden in 1840, who would likely be this same individual. Thoughts?

Robert - Talk to me 10:10, 9 August 2009 (CDT)

Nathan Whitney of Hampden

Tim:

I think you have the wrong 1850 census record. Check out this one. The age is a perfect match, and the location is right.

On the other hand, see this page: Family:Whitney, Nathan (1769-1852). His son Nathan7 was born in Maine, lived in VA (now WV), and died in Monroe Co., OH. His estimated birth date seems weak.

Thoughts?

Robert - Talk to me 12:18, 9 August 2009 (CDT)

Fyler Whitney

Tim:

I see that the name "Fyler Whitney" occurs just once: in the 1820 census of Wolcott, Orleans Co., VT. I also see that Family:Whitney, George Huyler (1796-1874) should appear then and there, but doesn't. Of course Huyler rhymes with Fyler. Further, the shape of the family in the census matches George's. I propose that that census record pertains to George, and that there is no such person as Fyler Whitney. Thoughts?

Robert - Talk to me 18:26, 12 August 2009 (CDT)

Capt Thomas

Hey Tim did you get my vmail i left you this morning? Did you see Chris Phillip's website update he has a whole new section on feet of fines by county

a

timothy......

where are you???????

Archive Talk Pages

Tim,

I had an idea on which I'd like your opinion. The Pierce errors page is very long, and it promises to grow further as time goes on. I suggest it be broken into sections, one per Pierce page, and transferred to the corresponding Pierce transcription Archive Talk: page. Apparently we are not using those for anything else, and what better use than to discuss the errors found on the corresponding Archive: page?

Robert - Talk to me 10:28, 20 August 2009 (CDT)

Abel Whitney of Erie Co., PA

Tim,

The combination of names and dates is highly suggestive. Since Marilla seems to be quite a bit younger than Abel, it is consistent with her being a second wife. Perhaps it was Sylvia's death which induced Abel to leave Massachusetts. I think we should make this identification *tentatively*, with appropriate caveats.

Robert - Talk to me 17:50, 23 August 2009 (CDT)

Samplers

Tim:

I can't think of a natural place to put links to the two Whitney samplers that Adrian Brisee has on his web site:

Do we need a new heading under "Archives" for samplers? Are they equivalent to Bible records, and thus should they appear there? Other ideas?

Robert - Talk to me 12:52, 3 September 2009 (CDT)

Antone Santilli

Tim,

What should we do about Family:Santilli, Antone (?-?)?

Robert - Talk to me 15:23, 9 September 2009 (CDT)

Personal tools