Family:Whitney, John (c1678-a1739)

From WRG
Jump to: navigation, search

John3 Whitney (Benjamin2, John1), son of Benjamin2 and Jane (-----) Whitney;[1] born about 1678, York, Maine;[2] died after 1739.[3]

He married firstly, about 1703, York, ME, Letty/Lettice/Lettes Ford, daughter of John and Joanna (Andrews)(Searle) Ford.[4] She was born about 1680, probably at Kittery, ME,[5] and died before 1730, probably at Kittery, Maine[6]

Marriage intentions were published 3 Oct 1730, Kittery, ME, for him and Anne Bratt "of Biddeford,"[7] but there is no indication that the marriage actually took place.

He married secondly (with intentions 26 Dec 1730) 14 Jan 1730/31, Kittery, ME, Susannah (Barton) Smith,[8] parentage and birth unknown. She died after 1739.[9] She had married on 16 Sep 1718 at Wells, ME, Solomon Smith,[10] by whom she had a daughter Rebecca Smith, born 28 Mar 1723, Biddeford, Maine[11]

"... in 1703, at the age of 28, with his two brothers, Nathaniel and Timothy, was a member of the military company, commanded by Capt. Abraham PREBLE, of York. 'This company comprised the flower of York, or the young men of that date.' John WHITNEY witnessed will of John MOORE, at York, in 1713. I have been unable to find any record of his property though it is stated in his brother Nathanel's deed that he, Nathaniel, owned property adjoining that of John. He settled in New Meadows, ME in 1739; ... res. York and Lisbon Falls, Maine"[12]

He had a 20 acre grant in 1714 (York); lived near Braveboat Harbor, 1724; at Kittery 1732. He settled in 1739 at New Meadows, Maine[13]

"John, York, had 20 acre grant 1714, lived near Braveboat Harbor 1724, at Kittery 1732. List 291 [not found in this list]. He married 1st Lettice Ford (Ford family, 4th entry); children at York Mar. 1704-5- May 1719: Mary, Samuel, Elizabeth, Mercy, Mehitabel, John, and 'Old Kittery' adds Benjamin born 22 May 1725 (see History of Brunswick, p. 760). He married 2d at Kittery 14 Jan. 1730 Susannah (Barton family, 5th entry) Smith."[14]

Children of John3 and Letty (Ford) Whitney were as follows:

i. Mary4 Whitney; b. 12 Mar 1704, York, ME,[15] or 12 Mar 1704/5 at York, Maine;[16] or 12 Mar 1705/6, Kittery, Maine;[17] m. Thomas Edwards.
ii. Samuel Whitney; b. 5 May 1707, York, Maine;[18] m. Lydia Spooner.
iii. Elizabeth Whitney; b. 7 May 1709, York, Maine;[19] no further record.
iv. Hannah Whitney; b. 17 Apr 1710, York, Maine;[20] m. Thomas Fernald Jr.
v. Mercy Whitney; b. say 1712 (guess by RLW);[21] no further record.
vi. Mehitable Whitney; b. ca. 1715, probably Kittery, Maine;[22] m.(1) Stephen Amme; m.(2) Isaac Wincoll.
vii. (son) Whitney; b. say 1717; d. 2 May 1720, York, Maine;[23] unmarried.
vii. John Whitney; b. 4 May 1719, York, Maine;[24] or 14 May 1719, York, Maine;[25] m. Elizabeth Foy.
viii. Benjamin Whitney, b. 22 May 1725, Brunswick, Maine;[26] m.(1) Jean Brown; m.(2) Mercy Hinckley.

There were no children of John3 Whitney and Anne Bratt.

There were no children of John3 and Susannah (Barton)(Smith) Whitney.

References

1.^  His parentage is inferred from his association with his brothers Nathaniel and Timothy, and his presence early in Maine, where only his father Benjamin lived among the early Whitneys.

2.^  His birth date is estimated from those of his siblings and that of his first marriage. The place is where his father was living at the time.

3.^  His death record has not been found, nor did he leave probate records. He was living in 1739 when he and his wife settled at New Meadows, Maine

4.^  Her marriage date is estimated from the birth of her oldest child. The fact of her marriage is established by "Jno. Whitney the Beaths of John Whitneys Children Born in York of his Wife Lettes the dafter of John Foord of Kittery her Mothers name Johanah," according to Lester MacKenzie Bragdon and John E. Frost, Vital Records of York, Maine, prior to 1892 (Rockport, Maine: Picton Press, 1992), p. 465.

5.^  Her birthdate is estimated based on her husbands and the birthdate of her oldest child. Her birthplace is the residence of her father.

6.^  She died before her husband remarried.

7.^  "Whitney, John of Kittery and Anne Bratt of Biddiford [sic], [marriage intentions] 3 Oct. 1730," according to Joseph Crook Anderson II and Lois Ware Thurston, ed., Vital Records of Kittery, Maine, Prior to 1892 (Rockport, Maine: Picton Press, 1991), vol. 1, p. 96.

8.^  "Whitney, John and Susanna Smith, both of Kittery, [married] 14 Jan. 1730/1, according to Kittery Vital Records, vol. 1, p. 68.

9.^  Apparently she was still living when he settled in New Meadows, Maine

10.^  L.D.S. International Genealogical Index.

11.^  Ibid.

12.^  Everett S. Stackpole, Old Kittery and Her Families (1903).

13.^  Frederick C. Pierce, The Descendants of John Whitney, Who Came from London, England, to Watertown, Massachusetts, in 1635 (Chicago, IL: The Author, 1895), p. 37.

14.^  Sybil Noyes, Charles Thornton Libby, and Walter Goodwin Davis, Genealogical Dictionary of Maine and New Hampshire (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1996), p. 750.

15.^  Pierce, loc. cit.

16.^  "Mary Whitny [d. of John and Lettes (Foord)] borne March ye: 12: 1704/5," according to Lester MacKenzie Bragdon and John E. Frost, Vital Records of York, Maine, prior to 1892 (Rockport, Maine: Picton Press, 1992), p. 465.

17.^  "Whitney, Mary, d/o John & Lettice his wife, b. 12 Mar. 1705/6," according to Kittery Vital Records, vol. 1, p. 30.

18.^  "Samll: Whittny [d. of John and Lettes (Foord)] borne May ye. 5: 1707," according to York Vital Records, p. 465.

19.^  "Elezebeth Whitny [d. of John and Lettes (Foord)] borne May ye 7th 1709," according to York Vital Records, p. 465.

20.^  "Hannah Whitney [d. of John and Lettes (Foord)] borne Aprill ye 17: 1710," according to York Vital Records, p. 465.

21.^  "Mercy Whitney [d. of John and Lettes (Foord)] borne [blank]," according to York Vital Records, p. 465.

22.^  "Mehetible Whitny [d. of John and Lettes (Foord)] borne [blank]," according to York Vital Records, p. 465.

23.^  Pierce, loc. cit. This seems to be an error in Pierce's work.

23.^  "-----, s. John & Lettae Whitney, d. 2 May 1720, ae --," according to York Vital Records, p. 390.

24.^  Pierce, loc. cit. This seems to be an error in Pierce's work.

25.^  "John Whitney [d. of John and Lettes (Foord)] borne May 14: 1719," according to York Vital Records, p. 465.

26.^  Augustus Wheeler, M.D. and Henry Warren Wheeler, History of Brunswick, Topsham and Harpswell, Maine (including Pejepscot) (Alfred Mudge & Sons, 1878), p. 860; but "Whitney, Benjamin ... b. 2 June, 1727," according to Marlene Alma Hinkley Groves, ed., Vital Records of Lisbon, Maine Prior to 1892, Maine Genealogical Society Special Publication No. 19 (Camden, Maine: Picton Press, 1995), p. 40.


Copyright © 2006, Robert L. Ward and the Whitney Research Group.

Personal tools