Archive:Biography Errors

From WRG
Jump to: navigation, search

Archives > Archive:Biographies > Biography Errors

Errors in Whitney Biography Data

George Eli WHITNEY: The text says, "His uncle Clarence Whitney founded the Whitney Chain Company in Bridgeport, Connecticut." The founder of the company seems to have been one William WHITNEY of New York. He had no uncle William WHITNEY nor Clarence WHITNEY. He did have a cousin named Clarence. It also says, "His great grandfather's brother was the famous inventor of the cotton gin, Eli Whitney." This is false. George was a fifth cousin twice removed of Eli WHITNEY, the inventor of the cotton gin:

           John WHITNEY = Elinor -----
           (1592-1673)  |
    ____________________|_____________
   |                                  |          
Jonathan WHITNEY = Lydia JONES     John WHITNEY = Ruth REYNOLDS
(c1634-1703)     |                 (1621-1692)  |
    _____________|                       _________|
   |                                  |
Jonathan WHITNEY = Sarah HAPGOOD   Nathaniel WHITNEY = Sarah HAGAR
(1659-1735)      |                 (1646/7-1732/3)   |
    _____________|                     ______________|
   |                                  |
Daniel WHITNEY = Thankful ALLEN    Nathaniel WHITNEY = Mercy ROBINSON
(1710-1779)    |                   (1675-1730)       |
    ___________|                       ______________|
   |                                  |
Levi WHITNEY = Rebecca CLARK       Nathaniel WHITNEY = Mary CHILD
(1739-1809)  |                     (1696-1776)       |
    _________|                         ______________|
   |                                  |
Aaron WHITNEY = Olive LUND         Eli WHITNEY = Elizabeth FAY
(1772-1847)   |                    (1741-1807) |
    __________|                        ________|
   |                                  |
Aaron WHITNEY = Rebecca PERKINS    Eli WHITNEY 
(1801-1866)   |                    (1765-1825)
    __________|
   |
John Webster Parkins WHITNEY = Olive Elizabeth SPRINGER
(1835-    )                  |
    _________________________|
   |
George Eli WHITNEY
(1868-1963)

Eleazer P. WHITNEY: The text says, "Mr. WHITNEY was married in September in 1875, to Mary E. DWYER, and in 1879 they came to Washington, settling on a section of school land at Stuck, King county, where they lived for five years." It also says, "She was born in Syracuse, New York, January 22, 1838." The 1880 Census of Slaughter, King Co., WA, lists Eleazer P. WHITNEY, aged 28, his brother Horace K. WHITNEY, aged 30, and his half-sister Mary DWYER, aged 37, all born in Maine, parents born in Maine. Furthermore, the marriage records of King County record the marriage of Eleazer P. WHITNEY and Mary E. DWYER on 23 Jun 1880. Pierce, p. 578, says, "ELEAZER P. [WHITNEY], b. Feb. 15, 1851; m. Sept. 25, 1876, Mary E. DWYER, b. Jan. 22, 1841; res. s. p. Green River, Wash." This contradicts the census, the marriage record, and the biography!


Copyright © 2004, 2006, The Whitney Research Group

Personal tools