Family:Whitney, William (1707-a1789)

From WRG
Jump to: navigation, search

William5 Whitney (William4, Nathaniel3, John2, John1), son of William4 and Martha (Peirce) Whitney,[1] was born 11 Jan 1706/7, Watertown, MA,[2] baptized 21 Jan 1727/28, Weston, MA, aged 21 years,[3] and died after 1789, Weston, MA, when he was taxed there.[4]

On 24 Aug 1735, Weston, MA, marriage intentions for William Whitney "of Weston" and Hannah Harrington "of Watertown" were published.[5] He "of Weston" married firstly, 10 Sep 1735, Sudbury, MA, Hannah Harrington "of Watertown",[6] daughter of George and Abiel (Parker) Harrington.[7] She was born 31 Jul 1716, Watertown, MA,[8] and died 30 Apr 1740, Weston, MA, in child bed.[9]

On 14 Mar 1741/2, Weston, MA, marriage intentions for William Whitney and Mary (Chadwick) Peirce "both of Weston" were published.[10] He married secondly,30 Mar 1742, Weston, MA, Mary (Chadwick) Peirce "both of Weston",[11] daughter of Ebenezer and Abigail (Grout) Chadwick,[12] widow of Jacob Peirce. She was born 17 Oct 1713, Watertown, MA,[13] or 25 Jun 1715, Sudbury, MA,[14] and died 23 Feb 1756, Weston, MA.[15] She had married 19 Jun 1735, Watertown, MA, Jacob Peirce.[16]

On 16 Jul 1756, Weston, MA, marriage intentions for William Whitney and Margaret (Gates) Spring "both of Weston" were published.[17] He married thirdly, 12 Aug 1756, Weston, MA, Margaret (Gates) Spring "both of Weston",[18] daughter of Amos and Hannah (Oldham) Gates,[19] widow of Thomas Spring. She was born 23 Apr 1708, Brookline, MA,[20] and died 15 Oct 1761, Weston, MA, aged 54 years.[21] On 26 Oct 1729, Weston, MA, marriage intentions for Margaret Gates "of Cambridge" and Thomas Spring were published.[22]

On 14 Jan 1763, Weston, MA, marriage intentions for William Whitney "of Weston" and Mrs. Sarah Davis "of Brookline".[23] William Whitney "of Weston" married fourthly, 1 Feb 1763, Brookline, MA, "Mrs." Sarah (Pierpont) Davis "of Brookline",[24] daughter of James and Sarah (Gore) Pierpont. She was born 11 Nov 1714, Roxbury, MA, and died 10 Mar 1795. She had married firstly, 15 Dec 1731, Woodstock, CT, Joshua Davis (1706-c1762).

Mary Chadwick, daughter of Ebenezer Chadwick, and now wife of W. Whitney, joined the church 1732, Weston, MA.[25]

On 15 Aug 1720, Weston, MA, Martha Whitney, widow, of Weston, was appointed guardian of the five minor children of William Whitney, her late husband, of Weston, vizt. William, in his 14th year, Judith, in her 12th year, Amity, in her 8th year, Martha, in her 5th year, and Samuel, in his 2nd year, and posted bond with Jacob Peirce, husbandman, of Weston, as surety.

Given in the Watertown Records, but also in the Weston VR's on p. 2. The entry in Weston may be a duplicate "catching up" for the children already living there when the town was founded in 1707.

William Whitney was admitted a member of the church in Weston, MA, 21 Jan 1727/8,[26] and again 8 Dec 1751.[27] Mary Whitney, wife of William, owned the covenant 22 Jul 1764, Weston, MA.[28]

He lived between 1707 and 1763 at Weston, MA. He lived between 1768 and 1789 at Weston, MA; taxed there.

Children of William5 and Hannah (Harrington) Whitney all born Weston, MA:

i. William6 Whitney, b. b. 10 Apr 1736;[29] m. Mary Mansfield.
ii. Hannah Whitney, b. 16 Feb 1737/8;[30] bapt. 19 Feb 1737/8, Weston, MA; born last week;[31] m. (int. 31 Dec 1756, Weston, MA[32]) 28 Apr 1757, Weston, MA, Henry Spring "both of Weston,"[33] son of Henry Spring and Abigail Chadwick.
iii. Phinehas Whitney, b. 23 Apr 1740;[34] b. 24 Apr 1740 at Weston, MA; bapt, 11 May 1740, Weston, MA;[35] m.(1) Miriam Willard; m.(2) Lydia Bowes; m.(3) Jane Nichols.

Children of William5 and Mary (Chadwick) Whitney, all born Weston, MA:

ii. Mary6 Whitney, b. 12 Dec 1742 [sic];[36] bapt. 5 Dec 1742 [sic], Weston, MA, "b. last w.";[37] d. 30 Mar 1743/4, Weston, MA.[38]
ii. Mary Whitney, b. 6 Mar 1744;[39] bapt. 18 Mar 1743/4, Weston, MA, "b. w. before last";[40] "Mrs." m. 26 Oct 1763, Brookline, MA, John Smith "of Lexington".[41]
iii. Sarah Whitney, b. 6 Sep 1746;[42] bapt. 21 Sep 1746, Weston, MA;[43] "Mrs." m. 3 Nov 1764, Brookline, MA, Amasa Davis,[44] her step-brother.
iv. Nathaniel Whitney, b. 1 May 1748;[45] bapt. 18 May 1748, Weston, MA;[46] d. 10 Oct 1751, Weston, MA.[47]
v. Joel Whitney, b. 22 Dec 1749;[48] bapt. 24 Dec 1749, Weston, MA;[49] d. 20 Feb 1749/50, Weston, MA.[50]
vi. Susanna Whitney, b. 23 Dec 1751;[51] bapt. 19 Feb 1752, Weston, MA;[52] "of Weston" m. (int. 7 Mar 1778, Weston, MA[53]) 14 May 1778, Weston, MA, Israel Mead Jr. "of Medford".[54]
vii. Abigail Whitney, b. 30 Dec 1753;[55] bapt. 27 Jan 1754, Weston, MA;[56] "of Weston" (int. 5 Mar 1778, Weston, MA[57]) 5 Mar 1778, Weston, MA, Dr. Samuel Curtis Esq. "of Marlborough".[58]

There were no children of William5 and Margaret (Gates) Whitney.

There were no children of William5 and Sarah (Pierpont)(Davis) Whitney.

Notes

"William Whitney, his son, b. Jan. 11, 1706-7, married first, Hannah Harrington; married second, Mary (Chadwick) Peirce; married third, Margaret Spring; married fourth, Mrs. Sarah Davis of Brookline, 1763. From 1763-1768 he was not taxed in Weston. In that year he returned (?) and was taxed until 1789, in which year he probably died."[59]

Census

  • 1771, Weston, MA (tax list): William Whitney
  • 1790: not found. Perhaps the second adult male living with his son William.
  • 1800: not found.

References

1.^  His parentage is proven by his birth record.

2.^  "William Whitney, s. William & Martha Whitney, b. 11 Jan 1706/7," according to Watertown Records, Comprising the Third Book of Town Proceedings and the Second Book of Births, Marriages, and Deaths, to the End of 1737. Also Plan and Register of Burials in Arlington Street Burying Ground (Watertown, MA: Historical Society, 1900), volume 2, page 34. Also, "William [Whitney], s. William and Martha, [born] June 11, 1706/7," according to Mary Frances Peirce, Town of Weston. Births, Deaths and Marriages, 1707-1850. 1703--Gravestones--1900. Church Records, 1709-1825. Appendix and Addenda, Cent Society, Gleanings from the Town Files, Bits of Genealogy, Error, Indexes, &c. (Boston, MA: McIncloe Bros., Printers, 1901), page 2. This is clearly an error for Jan. 11, 1706/7.

3.^  "William [Whitney], ch. Wm. (dec'd) and ___[Martha], bap. Jan. 21, 1727-8, a. 21y.," according to Weston Vital Records, page 411.

4.^ 

5.^  "William [Whitney], of Weston, and Hannah Herrington of Watertown, int. Aug. 24, 1735," according to Weston Vital Records, page 35.

6.^  "William [Whitney], of Weston, and Hannah Herrington of Watertown, [married] Sept. 10, 1735, in Sudbury, by Ephraim Curtis, J.P.," according to Weston Vital Records, page 264.

7.^ 

8.^ 

9.^  "Hannah [Whitney], w. William, [died] Apr. 30, 1740," according to Weston Vital Records, page 69.

10.^  "William [Whitney] and Mary Peirce, int. Mar. 14, 1741/2," according to Weston Vital Records, page 49.

11.^  "William [Whitney] and Mary Peirce, [married] Mar. 30, 1742, by Rev. Wm. Williams," according to Weston Vital Records, page 55.

12.^ 

13.^ 

14.^ 

15.^  "Mary [Whitney], Mrs., w. Mr. William, [died] Feb. 23, 1756," according to Weston Vital Records, pages 92 and 299.

16.^ 

17.^  "William [Whitney] and Margaret Spring, b. of Weston, int. July 16, 1756," according to Weston Vital Records, page 93.

18.^  "William [Whitney] and Margaret Spring, b. of Weston, [married] Aug. 12, 1756, by Rev. Samuel Woodward," according to Weston Vital Records, page 95.

19.^ 

20.^ 

21.^  "Maragaret [Whitney], w. William, [died] Oct. 15, 1761. a. 54y.," according to Weston Vital Records, page 303.

22.^ 

23.^  "William [Whitney], Mr., of Weston, and Mrs. Sarah Davis of Brookline, int. Jan. 14, 1763," according to Weston Vital Records, page 107.

24.^  "Mr William [Whitney] of Boston and Mrs Sarah Davis of Brookline, [married] Feb. 1, 1763. In Brookline," according to Registry Department of the City of Boston, A Volume of Records Relating to the Early History of Boston, Containing Boston Marriages from 1752 to 1809 (Boston, MA: Rockwell and Churchill, 1903), p. 284. Also, "William [Whitney], of Boston [Weston. int.], and [married] Mrs. Sarah Davis of B., Feb. 1, 1763," according to Vital Records of Brookline, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849 (Salem, MA: Essex Institute, 1929).

25.^  "Mary [Chadwick] [dau. Eb.] now w. W. WHITNEY, c.m. 1732," according to Weston Vital Records, page 446.

26.^  "William [Whitney], ch. William dec'd and Martha, c.m. Jan. 21, 1727-8," according to Weston Vital Records, page 411.

27.^  "William [Whitney], c.m. Dec. 8, 1751," according to Weston Vital Records, page 474.

28.^  "Mary [Whitney], w. William, o.c. July 22, 1764," according to Weston Vital Records, page 478.

29.^  "William [Whitney], s. William and Hannah, [born] Apr. 10, 1736," according to Weston Vital Records, page 42.

30.^  "Hannah [Whitney], d. William and Hannah, [born] Feb. 16, 1737/8," according to Weston Vital Records, page 42.

31.^  "Hannah [Whitney], d. William and Hannah, b. last w., bap. Feb. 19, 1737-8," according to Weston Vital Records, page 431.

32.^  "Hannah [Whitney] and Henry Spring, b. of Weston, int. Dec. 31, 1756," according to Weston Vital Records, page 94.

33.^  "Hannah [Whitney] and Henry Spring Jr., b. of Weston, Apr. 28, 1757, by Rev. Samuel Woodward" according to Weston Vital Records, page 113.

34.^  "Phinehas [Whitney], s. William and Hannah, [born] Apr. 23, 1740," according to Weston Vital Records, page 69.

35.^  "Phinehas [Whitney], s. William and Hannah (dec'd), b. Apr. 24, bap. May 11, 1740," according to Weston Vital Records, page 434.

36.^  "Mary [Whitney], d. William and Mary, [born] Dec. 12, 1742," according to Weston Vital Records, page 69.

37.^  "Mary [Whitney], d. William and Mary, b. last w., bap. Dec. 5, 1742," according to Weston Vital Records, page 439.

38.^  "Mary [Whitney], d. William and Mary, [died] Mar. 30, 1743," according to Weston Vital Records, page 69.

39.^  "Mary [Whitney], d. William and Mary, [born] Mar. 6, 1744," according to Weston Vital Records, page 69.

40.^  "Mary [Whitney], d. William and Mary, b. w. before last, bap. Mar. 18, 1743-4," according to Weston Vital Records, page 442.

41.^  "Mary [Whitney], Mrs., and John Smith of Lexington, [married] Oct. 26, 1763," according to Brookline Vital Records. Also, "Mary [Whitney], Mrs., m., in Brookline, John Smith, of Lexington, Oct. 26, 1763," according to Lexington, Massachusetts. Record of Births, Marriages and Deaths to January 1, 1898 (Boston, MA: Wright and Potter, 1898).

42.^  "Sarah [Whitney], d. William and Mary, [born] Sept. 6, 1746," according to Weston Vital Records, page 69.

43.^  "Sarah [Whitney], d. William and Mary, b. ye 7. d., bap. Sept. 21, 1746," according to Weston Vital Records, page 453.

44.^  "Sarah [Whitney], Mrs., and Amasa Davis, both of B., [married] Nov. 3, 1764," according to Brookline Vital Records.

45.^  "Nathaniel [Whitney], s. William and Mary, [born] May 1, 1748," according to Weston Vital Records, page 69.

46.^  "Nathaniel [Whitney], s. William and Mary, b. last Lds. D., bap. May 18, 1748," according to Weston Vital Records, page 456.

47.^  "Nathanael [Whitney] [Nathaneel, dup.], s. William and Mary, [died] Oct. 10, 1751," according to Weston Vital Records, pages 77 and 297.

48.^  "Joel [Whitney], s. William and Mary, [born] Dec. 22, 1749," according to Weston Vital Records, page 69.

49.^  "Joel [Whitney], s. William and Mary, b. 22d, bap. Dec. 24, 1749, died Feb. 20, 1749-50," according to Weston Vital Records, page 459.

50.^  "Joel [Whitney], s. William and Mary, [died] Feb. 20, 1749," according to Weston Vital Records, page 71.

51.^  "Susana [Whitney], d. William and Mary, [born] Dec. 23, 1751," according to Weston Vital Records, page 79.

52.^  "Susanna [Whitney], d. William and Mary, bap. Feb. 19, 1752," according to Weston Vital Records, page 462.

53.^  "Susannah [Whitney], of Weston, and Israiel Mead Jr. of Medford, int. Mar. 7, 1778," according to Weston Vital Records, page 141.

54.^  "Susannah [Whitney], of Weston, and Israel Mead of Medford, [married] May 14, 1778, by Rev. Samuel Woodward," according to Weston Vital Records, page 148. Also, "Susannah [Whitney] of Weston, and Israel Mead, [married] May 14, 1778, in Weston," according to Vital Records of Medford, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850 (Boston, MA: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1907).

55.^  "Abigail [Whitney], d. William and Mary, [born] Dec. 30, 1753," according to Weston Vital Records, page 87.

56.^  "Abigail [Whitney], d. William and Mary, bap. Jan. 27, 1754," according to Weston Vital Records, page 463.

57.^  "Abigail [Whitney], Miss, of Weston, and Samuel Curtis, of Marlborough, Esqr., int. May 9, 1777," according to Weston Vital Records, page 139.

58.^  "Abigail [Whitney], Mrs., of Weston, and Samuel Curtis, Esq., of Marlborough, [married] Mar. 5, 1778, by Rev. Samuel Woodward," and "Abigail [Whitney] and Dr. Curtuess [Curtis] of Malboro, [married] Mar. 5, 1778," according to Weston Vital Records, pages 148 and 325.

59.^  Weston Vital Records, supplement.


Copyright © 1999, 2006-2008, Robert L. Ward and the Whitney Research Group

Personal tools