Difference between revisions of "Family:Whitney, Silas (1766-1850)"
(→Census) |
m |
||
| Line 53: | Line 53: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | ix. | | align=right valign=top | ix. | ||
| − | | ''' | + | | '''Sarah Whitney''', b. ca. 1822; m. William Merrill. |
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | x. | | align=right valign=top | x. | ||
Revision as of 01:15, 7 February 2008
Silas7 Whitney (Solomon6, Solomon5, Nathaniel4, Nathaniel3, John2, John1), son of Solomon6 and Mary (Fay) Whitney, was born 13 Jul 1766, Lincoln, MA, died 1 Sep 1850.
He married, first, 1798, Hopestill Sargent.[1]
He married, perhaps as his second wife, 10 or 11 Jun 1815, Sally Lovejoy.
He served in the Revolution.
- Silas, NH Line, Sally, W8311, BLW #38336-160-55, sol was b in 1766 at Concord MA & he lived at New Ipswich MA when he enl & after the Rev he moved to Concord NH & in about 1792 he moved to Thornton in Grafton Co NH where he lived when he appl 6 Sep 1832, sol m Sally Lovejoy 10 or 11 Jun 1815 & sol d 1 Sep 1850 & his wid appl 7 Mar 1854 at Thornton NH aged 72 however when she appl for BLW on 3 Nov 1855 she again gave her age as 72 & a Levi B. Lovejoy & William Merrill were witnesses to her BLW application but no kinship was given, sol's bro Otis Whitney made aff'dt in 1832 at Campton in Grafton Co NH & stated he had lived at Lincoln MA in 1784 with his parents when his bro enl
Children of Silas7 and Hopestill (Sargent) Whitney (order uncertain):
i. (son)8 Whitney, b. ca. 1794-1800. He was perhaps Silas Whitney, b. ca. 1799, m. ca. 1819, Thornton, NH, Sarah Chandler. ii. (daughter) Whitney, b. ca. 1794-1800. iii. (son) Whitney, b. ca. 1800-1810. iv. (daughter) Whitney, b. ca. 1800-1810. v. (daughter) Whitney, b. ca. 1800-1810.
Children of Silas7 Whitney and one of his wifes (order uncertain):
vi. (son) Whitney, b. ca. 1810-1815. vii. (son) Whitney, b. ca. 1810-1815.
Children of Silas7 and Sally (Lovejoy) Whitney (order uncertain):
viii. (son) Whitney, b. ca. 1815-1820. ix. Sarah Whitney, b. ca. 1822; m. William Merrill. x. (son) Whitney, b. ca. 1825-1830.
Census
- 1800, Thornton, Grafton Co., NH: Silas Whitney, 2 males 26-45, 1 male under 10, 1 female 16-26, 1 female under 10.
- 1810, Thornton, Grafton Co., NH: Silas Whitney, 1 male 26-45, 1 male 16-26, 1 male 10-16, 1 male under 10, 1 female 26-45, 1 female 10-16, 2 females under 10.
- 1820 - Grafton Co., NH Census lost
- 1830, Thornton, Grafton Co., NH: Silas Whitney, 1 male 60-70, 2 males 15-20, 1 male 10-15, 1 male under 5, 1 female 40-50, 1 female 20-30, 1 female 5-10.
- 1840, Thornton, Grafton Co., NH: Silas Whitney, 1 male 70-80, 1 male 10-15, 1 female 50-60, 1 female 15-20.
- 1850, Thornton, Grafton Co., NH: Silas Whitney
152 152 Wm. Merrill 30 M - Farmer $2200 N.H. Sarah E. " 28 F - " Martha J. " 2 " - " Sarah Whitney 66 " - Mass. Silas " 86 M - None N.H. Joseph Carnum 35 M - Farmer N.H. Austin Whitney 12 " - " Attended school Mary Trott 6 F - " Attended school Sarah " 4 F - " Attended school
Reference
- Genealogical Abstracts of Revolutionary War Pension Files
1. ^ IGI
Copyright © 2007, Tim Doyle and the Whitney Research Group