Difference between revisions of "Family:Whitney, L. H. (1915-1974)"
m (Trenton Republican Times Jan 13, 2014) |
|||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
:{| | :{| | ||
| align=right valign=top | i. | | align=right valign=top | i. | ||
| − | | '''Ronald<sup>12</sup> Whitney''', b. 10 Jun 1941, Trenton, MO; d. 25 Oct 1998, Trenton, MO. | + | | '''Ronald<sup>12</sup> Whitney''', b. 10 Jun 1941, Trenton, MO; d. 25 Oct 1998, Trenton, MO. He married 10 June 1962, Edinburg, MO. Sharon E Davis. daughter of Leon and Geraldine (Carver) Davis. She was born 30 Jan 1944, Galt, MO; and died on 12 Jan, 2014 in Trenton, MO. |
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | ii. | | align=right valign=top | ii. | ||
Latest revision as of 18:53, 22 November 2015
L. H.11 Whitney (Joseph Gibeaut10, Luther H.9, Edgar8, Luther7, Samuel6, Joseph5, Timothy4, John3, John2, John1), son of Joseph Gibeaut10 and Tressa (Ritcherson) Whitney, was born 12 Feb 1915, Grundy Co., MO, and died 24 Aug 1974, Trenton, MO.
He married 4 Jun 1939, Clinton, MO, Maxine M. Rosenbaum, daughter of Homer and Ella (Pinkston) Rosenbaum. She was born 10 Aug 1917, Grundy Co., MO, and died 21 Aug 2013, Trenton, MO.
L. H. was a Navy Veteran of WWII and worked for a number of years at King and Berry Groceries. Later he was custodian for the R-9 School District. Maxine worked for Cisco-Brown and Mart Drug Stores in Trenton. They lived in the Trenton area most all their married lives.
Children of L. H.11 and Maxine M. (Rosenbaum) Whitney:
i. Ronald12 Whitney, b. 10 Jun 1941, Trenton, MO; d. 25 Oct 1998, Trenton, MO. He married 10 June 1962, Edinburg, MO. Sharon E Davis. daughter of Leon and Geraldine (Carver) Davis. She was born 30 Jan 1944, Galt, MO; and died on 12 Jan, 2014 in Trenton, MO. ii. (living) Whitney. iii. (living) Whitney.
Notes
One public tree at Ancestry.com gives his name as Luther Henry Whitney.
References
- Trenton Republican-Times Obituaries 1974, 1998 & 2013
Copyright © 2013, David Griffin and the Whitney Research Group.