Difference between revisions of "Family:Whitney, Daniel (1758-1832)"
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
[[Family:Whitney, John (1592-1673)|John<sup>1</sup>]]), | [[Family:Whitney, John (1592-1673)|John<sup>1</sup>]]), | ||
son of [[Family:Whitney, Daniel (1726-a1771)|Daniel<sup>4</sup> and Hannah (Hildreth) Whitney]], | son of [[Family:Whitney, Daniel (1726-a1771)|Daniel<sup>4</sup> and Hannah (Hildreth) Whitney]], | ||
| − | was born 22 Dec 1758, Chelmsford, MA [''sic''--should be 1756],{{ref|1}} was baptized 20 Feb 1757, Westford, MA,{{ref|2}} and was buried at Salisbury, VT. | + | was born 22 Dec 1758, Chelmsford, MA [''sic''--should be 1756],{{ref|1}} was baptized 20 Feb 1757, Westford, MA,{{ref|2}} died Salisbury, Vt, 02 August 1832 and was buried at West Salisbury, VT. |
| − | He married '''Sarah -----'''. | + | He married '''Sarah -----''' she was born 1764 and died at Salisbury VT 21 January 1830. She was buried at West Salisbury VT. |
Children of Daniel<sup>5</sup> and Sarah (-----) Whitney, all born Marlborough, NH: | Children of Daniel<sup>5</sup> and Sarah (-----) Whitney, all born Marlborough, NH: | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
:{| | :{| | ||
| align=right valign=top | i. | | align=right valign=top | i. | ||
| − | | '''Joel<sup>6</sup> Whitney''', b. 13 Jun 1786. | + | | '''Joel<sup>6</sup> Whitney''', b. 13 Jun 1786 and died 03 January 1810 Salisbury VT. He was buried at West Salisbury VT. |
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | ii. | | align=right valign=top | ii. | ||
| − | | '''Oliver Whitney''', b. 29 Jun 1789. | + | | '''Oliver Whitney''', b. 29 Jun 1789 and died 18 March 1866 Salisbury VT. He was buried at West Salisbury VT. |
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | iii. | | align=right valign=top | iii. | ||
| − | | '''Levi Whitney''', b. 27 Apr 1792. | + | | '''Levi Whitney''', b. 27 Apr 1792 and died 13 October 1837 Salisbury VT. He was buried at West Salisbury VT. |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:09, 4 January 2009
Daniel5 Whitney (Daniel4, Joseph3, Jonathan2, John1), son of Daniel4 and Hannah (Hildreth) Whitney, was born 22 Dec 1758, Chelmsford, MA [sic--should be 1756],[1] was baptized 20 Feb 1757, Westford, MA,[2] died Salisbury, Vt, 02 August 1832 and was buried at West Salisbury, VT.
He married Sarah ----- she was born 1764 and died at Salisbury VT 21 January 1830. She was buried at West Salisbury VT.
Children of Daniel5 and Sarah (-----) Whitney, all born Marlborough, NH:
i. Joel6 Whitney, b. 13 Jun 1786 and died 03 January 1810 Salisbury VT. He was buried at West Salisbury VT. ii. Oliver Whitney, b. 29 Jun 1789 and died 18 March 1866 Salisbury VT. He was buried at West Salisbury VT. iii. Levi Whitney, b. 27 Apr 1792 and died 13 October 1837 Salisbury VT. He was buried at West Salisbury VT.
Census
- 1790, Marlborough, Cheshire Co., NH: Daniel Whitney, 2 males over 16, 3 males 0-15, 2 females.
- 1800, Salisbury, Addison Co., VT: Daniel Whitney, 1 male over 45, 2 males 10-15, 1 male 0-9, 1 female over 45, and 1 female 26-44.
- 1810, Salisbury, Addison Co., VT: Daniel Whitney, 1 male over 45, 2 males 16-26, 1 female over 45, 1 female 16-26, 1 female under 10.
References
1.^ "Daniel [Whitney], s. Daniel and Hannah, [born] Dec. 22, 1758," according to Vital Records of Chelmsford, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849 (Salem, MA: Essex Institute, 1914).
2.^ "Daniel [Whitney], s. Dan[ie]l, bap. Feb. 20, 1757 C.R.1," according to Vital Records of Westford, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849 (Salem, MA: Essex Institute, 1915).
Copyright © 1999, 2006-2008, Robert L. Ward and the Whitney Research Group