Difference between revisions of "Family:Whitney, Wade H. (c1827-a1880)"
GradyWhitney (talk | contribs) |
GradyWhitney (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
:{| | :{| | ||
| align=right valign=top | i. | | align=right valign=top | i. | ||
| − | | '''[[Family:Whitney, John N. (1854-a1900)|John N. Whitney]]''', b. ca. 1855, MO; d. after 1900; m. Mary | + | | '''[[Family:Whitney, John N. (1854-a1900)|John N. Whitney]]''', b. ca. 1855, MO; d. after 1900; m. Mary E. Wheeler. |
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | ii. | | align=right valign=top | ii. | ||
| − | | '''James M. Whitney''', b. ca. 1856, MO. | + | | '''James M. Whitney''', b. ca. 1856, MO; d. 2 July 1931, Los Anelos Co., CA; m. Laura Lee Lord. |
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | iii. | | align=right valign=top | iii. | ||
| − | | '''William A. Whitney''', b. ca. 1857, NE; d | + | | '''William A. Whitney''', b. ca. 1857, NE; d. 16 Sep, 1929, NE; m. Eva Page. |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:45, 19 June 2011
Wade H. Whitney (Aaron, Joseph), son of Aaron and Rachel (Poindexter) Whitney, was born ca. 1827, MO, and died after 1880, probably NE.
He married 25 Sep 1853, Holt Co., MO, Melissa Combs[1], daughter of John and Susan (Jones) Combs[2] and step-daughter of Wade's brother Thomas Whitney. She was born 1834, KY, and died after 1880.
Children of Wade H. and Melissa (Combs) Whitney:
i. John N. Whitney, b. ca. 1855, MO; d. after 1900; m. Mary E. Wheeler. ii. James M. Whitney, b. ca. 1856, MO; d. 2 July 1931, Los Anelos Co., CA; m. Laura Lee Lord. iii. William A. Whitney, b. ca. 1857, NE; d. 16 Sep, 1929, NE; m. Eva Page.
Notes
Perhaps Wade H. Whitney is the son or close relative of Thomas Whitney of Holt County, MO. He may also be a close relative of Tolbert and Joseph Whitney of TN and MO, as there are family members named Wade.
Who is this?
Census
- 1856, Abrams Township, Richardson Co., NE:Wade H. Whitney
- 1860, Salem, Richardson Co., NE:
495 484 Wade H. Whitney 33 M - Farmer $2200 $600 Mo. Melissa Do 26 F - Kentuck J. N. Do 5 M - Mo. James M. Do 4 M - " Wm. A. Do 3 M - Nebr.
9 9 Whitney, Wade 40 M W Farmer $6000 $1300 Missouri Male citizen over 21 -----, Nancy M. 22 F W Keeping house Illinois -----, John 15 M W At home Nebraska Attended school -----, James 14 M W At home Nebraska Attended school -----, William 12 M W At home Nebraska Attended school, Cannot write
Wade WHITNEY 58 Self M M W MO Farmer KY KY Melissa WHITNEY 31 Wife F M W IL Keeping House --- NC William WHITNEY 22 Son M S W NE Laborer MO KY Wade HAMPTON 12 Oth M S W NE Laborer IL IL
References
1. http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~mohoward/queries5.html
2. http://www.combs-families.org/combs/records/mo/holt.htm
Copyright © 2010, Tara Bellomy and the Whitney Research Group.