Difference between revisions of "Family:Whitney, Truman (1818-1887)"
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | ii. | | align=right valign=top | ii. | ||
| − | | [[Family:Whitney, Charles E. (1847- | + | | [[Family:Whitney, Charles E. (1847-1929)|'''Charles E. Whitney''']], b. 4 Oct 1847, Sherman, NY; m. Sadie Warner. |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:01, 15 March 2016
Truman8 Whitney (Orange7, Ebenezer6, Ephraim5, Zachariah4, Ebenezer3, Richard2, John1), son of Orange7 and Clarissa (Swetland) Whitney, was born 18 Mar 1818, PA, and died 3 Dec 1887.
He married firstly, Jane Ransom, daughter of Rufus and Mercy (Combs) Ransom. She was born 4 Jul 1819, and died 4 Oct 1852, Sherman, NY.
He married secondly, Mary A. -----. She was born about 1825, NY, and died after 1880.
Children of Truman8 and Jane (Ransom) Whitney:
i. Mary A.9 Whitney, b. 31 Aug 1845. Sherman, NY; m.(1) 20 Dec 1866, Ripley, NY, Albert W. Wilson, d. 21 Nov 1867, Westfield, NY; m.(2) 25 Aug 1870, Ripley, NY, Wallace Wilcox. ii. Charles E. Whitney, b. 4 Oct 1847, Sherman, NY; m. Sadie Warner.
Children of Truman8 and Mary (-----) Whitney, if any, unknown.
Census
221 221 Truman Whitney 39 M - F[armer] $450 Pa. Jane Whitney 31 F - N.Y. Mary 5 F - " Attended school Charles E. 3 M - " Harriet Parks 13 F - O. Attended school
111 -- Truman Whitney 42 M - Farmer $500 Pa. Mary A. Do 35 F - N.Y. Mary A. Do 14 F - child " Attended school Charles Do 12 M - " " Attended school Harriet Parks 23 F - Housework Ohio
38 35 Whitney, Truman 51 M W Farmer $2000 $400 Penn. Male citizen over 21 -----, Mary 45 F " Keeping House N.Y. Parrish, Hattie 33 " " Dress Maker Ohio Farwell, Frank 12 M W School Penn. Attended school
Truman WHITNEY 62 Self M M W PA Farmer PA PA Mary WHITNEY 55 Wife F M W NY Keeping House CT CT Hattie WHITNEY 43 Dau F S W OH At Home ENG NY Addie WHITNEY 38 Dau F S W OH ENG NY William HODGE 8 Othe M S W NY --- ---
How Hattie and Addie were daughters is not known, and hard to understand.
References
- Wyllys Cadwell Ransom, Historical outline of the Ransom family of America, Volume 2, pp. 379, 381.
Copyright © 2011, 2016, Robert L. Ward and the Whitney Research Group.