Difference between revisions of "Family:Whitney, Richard (1782-1863)"
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
:{| | :{| | ||
| align=right valign=top | i. | | align=right valign=top | i. | ||
| − | | [[Family:Whitney, Simon Woodbridge (1817-1884)|'''Simon | + | | [[Family:Whitney, Simon Woodbridge (1817-1884)|'''Simon Woodbridge<sup>7</sup> Whitney''']], b. 21 Nov 1817; m.(1) Emeline L. Belding; m.(2) Sarah Ingram; m.(3) Samantha Atherton. |
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | ii. | | align=right valign=top | ii. | ||
| − | | [[Family:Whitney, Richard Seaver (1819-1880)|'''Richard | + | | [[Family:Whitney, Richard Seaver (1819-1880)|'''Richard Seaver Whitney''']], b. 13 Feb 1819; m. Amelia Arrington. |
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | iii. | | align=right valign=top | iii. | ||
| Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | v. | | align=right valign=top | v. | ||
| − | | [[Family:Whitney, Elisha Parker (1824-1892)|'''Elisha | + | | [[Family:Whitney, Elisha Parker (1824-1892)|'''Elisha Parker Whitney''']], b. 19 Jun 1824; m. ----- -----. |
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | vi. | | align=right valign=top | vi. | ||
Revision as of 00:44, 18 January 2008
Richard6 Whitney (Simon5, Daniel4, Benjamin3, John2, John1), son of Simon5 and Sarah (-----) Whitney,[1] was born 2 Jan 1782, Watertown, MA,[2] and died 25 Nov 1863, Amherst, MA.
He married, 23 Apr 1816, Amherst, MA, Mary Elizabeth Parker. She was born 20 May 1797, and died 13 May 1879.
He was a carriage trimmer and harnessmaker by trade. He resided Amherst, MA.
Children of Richard6and Mary Elizabeth (Parker) Whitney:
i. Simon Woodbridge7 Whitney, b. 21 Nov 1817; m.(1) Emeline L. Belding; m.(2) Sarah Ingram; m.(3) Samantha Atherton. ii. Richard Seaver Whitney, b. 13 Feb 1819; m. Amelia Arrington. iii. Samuel F. Whitney, b. 18 Jul 1820; resided Emery St., Springfield, MA. iv. Sarah A. M. Whitney, b. 25 Jun 1822; d. 28 Oct 1824. v. Elisha Parker Whitney, b. 19 Jun 1824; m. ----- -----. vi. Sarah A. M. Whitney, b. 24 Oct 1826; d. 2 Mar 1861. vii. Caroline Elizabeth Whitney, b. Aug 2, 1828; m. ----- Simons; d. 19 Jun 1863.
References
- All data imported from Frederick Clifton Pierce, The Descendants of John Whitney, Who Came from London, England, to Watertown, Massachusetts, in 1635, (Chicago: 1895), p. 158.
1.^ His parentage is proven by his birth record.
2.^ "Richard Whitney, s. Simon & Sarah Whitney, b. 2 Jan 1782," according to Watertown Records, Comprising the Fourth Book of Town Proceedings and the Second Book of Births, Marriages, and Deaths, from 1738 to 1822 (Watertown, MA: Historical Society, c1903), p. 175.
Copyright © 2006, 2008, Robert L. Ward and the Whitney Research Group