Difference between revisions of "Family:Whitney, Lemuel (s1767-a1820)"
(→Census) |
|||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | vii. | | align=right valign=top | vii. | ||
| − | | '''Chandler Whitney''', b. 20 Feb 1803, Royalston, MA | + | | [[Family:Whitney, Chandler (1803-a1860)|'''Chandler Whitney''']], b. 20 Feb 1803, Royalston, MA;{{ref|10}} m.(1) Martha -----; m.(2) Meranda Ellenwood. |
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | viii. | | align=right valign=top | viii. | ||
Revision as of 13:08, 21 January 2008
Lemuel Whitney, parentage unknown, was born say 1767, and died after 1820, probably in Athol, MA. Since he is not found in the 1830 or later censuses, and no further children were born after 1820, it is inferred that he died soon thereafter.
He married firstly, about 1788, Mary -----, parentage and birth unknown. She died 27 Feb 1816, Royalston, MA.[1]
He married secondly, about 1816, Anna Woods, daughter of Benjamin and Sarah (-----) Woods. She was born about 1781, Orange, MA, baptized 6 Nov 1781, Athol, MA, and died 3 Jan 1867, Athol, MA, aged 85 years, of old age, widow.[2]
Children of Lemuel and Mary (-----) Whitney:
i. Hannah Whitney, b. 16 Feb 1790, Orange, MA.[3] She was probably the Hannah who m. 20 Dec 1808, Royalston, MA, John Metcalf. ii. Levi Whitney, b. 5 Feb 1792, Orange, MA;[4] m. Sally Metcalf. iii. Leonard Whitney, b. 12 Mar 1794, Orange, MA.[5] Was he the same as Whitney, Leonard (c1793-1825)? iv. Lemuel Whitney, b. 7 May 1796, Orange, MA,[6] d. 20 Oct 1797, Royalston, MA.[7] v. Polly Whitney, b. 12 Jul 1798, Orange, MA.[8] vi. Benjamin Whitney, b. 17 Aug 1800, Royalston, MA.[9] vii. Chandler Whitney, b. 20 Feb 1803, Royalston, MA;[10] m.(1) Martha -----; m.(2) Meranda Ellenwood. viii. Rachel Whitney, b. 1 Feb 1805, Royalston, MA.[11] ix. Sally Whitney, b. 14 Jul 1807, Royalston, MA.[12] x. Lucinda Whitney, b. 28 Jul 1810, Royalston, MA.[13] xi. Elmira Whitney, b. 22 Mar 1813, Royalston, MA.[14] xii. Esther Maria Whitney, b. 19 Sep 1815, Royalston, MA.[15]
Children of Lemuel and Anna (Woods) Whitney:
xiii. Ammi Whitney, b. 1 Jun 1817, Athol, MA;[16] d. 31 Mar 1904, Orange, MA; m.(1) Gracia -----; m.(2) about 1890, Martha J. -----. xiv. Esther Maria Whitney, b. 21 Nov 1818, Athol, MA.[17] xv. Washburn Whiting Whitney, b. 11 Nov 1820, Athol, MA;[18] d. 1892, Barre or Gardner, MA.
Census
- 1790, Orange, Hampshire Co., MA: Leml Whitney, 1 male 16+ and 2 females.
- 1800, Royalston, Worcester Co., MA: "Levi" Whitney, 1 male 26-44, 1 male 10-15, 1 male 0-9, 1 female 26-44, 1 female 10-15, and 2 females 0-9.
- 1810, Royalston, Worcester Co., MA: "Samuel" Whitney, 1 male over 45, 1 male 16-26, 2 males 10-16, 1 male under 10, 1 female 26-45, 1 female 16-26, 3 females under 10. This census has been listed alphabetically, suggesting it was copied from an earlier version. It is likely that "Lemuel" was misread as "Samuel" in this transcription.
- 1820, Athol, Worcester Co., MA: Lemuel Whitney, 1 male over 45, 1 male 16-17, 1 male 0-9, 1 female over 45, 2 females 10-15, and 1 female 0-9; 1 engaged in agriculture.
- 1830: not found.
- 1840: not found.
- 1850, Athol, Worcester Co., MA: Anna Whitney
- 1860, Athol, Worcester Co., MA, page 179, Alms House:
1346 1524 ... Anna Whitney 78 F W Mass. Pauper ...
References
1.^ "Mary [Whitney], w. Lemuel, [died] Feb. 27, 1816," according to Franklin P. Rice, ed., Vital Records of Royalston, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1850 (1906).
2.^ "Massachusetts Vital Records, 1841–1910;" from original records held by the Massachusetts Archives; online database: NewEnglandAncestors.org, New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2004; volume 204, page 192.
3.^ "Hannah [Whitney], d. Lemuel and Mary, [born] Feb. 16, 1790. In Orange," according to Royalston Vital Records.
4.^ "Levi [Whitney], s. Lemuel and Mary, [born] Feb. 5, 1792. In Orange," according to Royalston Vital Records
5.^ "Leonard [Whitney], s. Lemuel and Mary, [born] Mar. 12, 1794. In Orange," according to Royalston Vital Records
6.^ "Lemuel [Whitney], s. Lemuel and Mary, [born] May 7, 1796. In Orange," according to Royalston Vital Records
7.^ "Lemuel [Whitney], s. Lemuel and Mary, [died] Oct. 20, 1797," according to Royalston Vital Records
8.^ "Polly [Whitney], d. Lemuel and Mary, [born] July 12, 1798. In Orange," according to Royalston Vital Records
9.^ "Benjamin [Whitney], s. Lemuel and Mary, [born] Aug. 17, 1800," according to Royalston Vital Records
10.^ "Chandler [Whitney], s. Lemuel and Mary, [born] Feb. 20, 1803," according to Royalston Vital Records
11.^ "Rachel [Whitney], d. Lemuel and Mary, [born] Feb 1, 1805," according to Royalston Vital Records
12.^ "Sally [Whitney], d. Lemuel and Mary, [born] July 14, 1807," according to Royalston Vital Records
13.^ "Lucinda [Whitney], d. Lemuel and Mary, [born] July 28, 1810," according to Royalston Vital Records
14.^ "Elmira [Whitney], d. Lemuel and Mary, [born] March 22, 1813," according to Royalston Vital Records
15.^ "Esther Maria [Whitney], d. Lemuel and Mary, [born] Sept. 19, 1815," according to Royalston Vital Records
16.^ "Ammi, s. Lemuel and Anna, June 1, 1817," according to Franklin P. Rice, ed., Vital Records of Athol, Massachusetts, to the End of the Year 1849 (1910), pp. 96-97.
17.^ "Esther Maria, d. Lemuel and Anna, Nov. 21, 1818," according to Athol Vital Records, pp. 96-97.
18.^ "Washburn Whiting, s. Lemuel and Anna, Nov. 11, 1820," according to Athol Vital Records, pp. 96-97.
Copyright © 2006, 2007 Robert L. Ward and the Whitney Research Group