Difference between revisions of "Family:Whitney, Richard (1782-1863)"
m |
|||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | iii. | | align=right valign=top | iii. | ||
| − | | '''Samuel | + | | '''Samuel Frost Whitney''', b. 18 Jul 1819, Amherst, MA; resided Emery St., Springfield, MA. |
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | iv. | | align=right valign=top | iv. | ||
| − | | '''Sarah | + | | '''Sarah Ann Mary Whitney''', b. 25 Jun 1821, Amherst, MA; d. 28 Oct 1824. |
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | v. | | align=right valign=top | v. | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | vi. | | align=right valign=top | vi. | ||
| − | | '''Sarah | + | | '''Sarah Ann Mary Whitney''', b. 24 Oct 1826, Amherst, MA; d. 2 Mar 1861. |
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | vii. | | align=right valign=top | vii. | ||
Revision as of 01:09, 14 January 2009
Richard6 Whitney (Simon5, Daniel4, Benjamin3, John2, John1), son of Simon5 and Sarah (-----) Whitney,[1] was born 2 Jan 1782, Watertown, MA,[2] was baptized 6 Jan 1782, Watertown, MA,[3] and died 25 Nov 1863, Amherst, MA.
He married, 23 Apr 1816, Amherst, MA, Mary Elizabeth Parker. She was born 20 May 1797, and died 13 May 1879.
He was a carriage trimmer and harnessmaker by trade. He resided Amherst, MA.
He was apparently the "Richard Whitney of Watertown" who, by Betsey Sparrow, had the following child:
i. Harriet7 Whitney, b. 30 Mar 1812, Sherborn, MA.[4]
Children of Richard6 and Mary Elizabeth (Parker) Whitney:
i. Simon Woodbridge7 Whitney, b. 21 Nov 1816, Amherst, MA; m.(1) Emeline L. Belding; m.(2) Sarah Ingram; m.(3) Samantha Atherton. ii. Richard Seaver Whitney, b. 13 Feb 1818, Amherst, MA; m. Amelia Arrington. iii. Samuel Frost Whitney, b. 18 Jul 1819, Amherst, MA; resided Emery St., Springfield, MA. iv. Sarah Ann Mary Whitney, b. 25 Jun 1821, Amherst, MA; d. 28 Oct 1824. v. Elisha Parker Whitney, b. 19 Jun 1825, Amherst, MA; m. ----- -----. vi. Sarah Ann Mary Whitney, b. 24 Oct 1826, Amherst, MA; d. 2 Mar 1861. vii. Caroline Elizabeth Whitney, b. 2 Aug 1828, Amherst, MA; m. ----- Simons; d. 19 Jun 1863.
References
- All data imported from Frederick Clifton Pierce, The Descendants of John Whitney, Who Came from London, England, to Watertown, Massachusetts, in 1635, (Chicago: 1895), p. 158.
- All events in Amherst from Jay Mack Holbrook, Massachusetts Vital Records, Amherst (Holbrook Research Institute, Oxford, MA, 1987).
1.^ His parentage is proven by his birth record.
2.^ "Richard Whitney, s. Simon & Sarah Whitney, b. 2 Jan 1782," according to Watertown Records, Comprising the Fourth Book of Town Proceedings and the Second Book of Births, Marriages, and Deaths, from 1738 to 1822 (Watertown, MA: Historical Society, c1903), volume 3, page 175.
3.^ "6 Jan 1782, Richard, s. of Simon Whitney, bapt.," according to Watertown Records, Comprising East Congregational and Precinct Affairs, 1697 to 1737. Also, Record Book of the Pastors, 1686-1819 (Watertown, MA: Historical Society, 1906), volume 4, page 170.
4.^ "Harriet [Whitney], d. of Richard of Watertown, and Betsey Sparrow, [born] Mar. 30, 1812," according to Thomas W. Baldwin, ed., Vital Records of Sherborn, Massachusetts, to the Year 1850 (Boston, MA: 1911).
Copyright © 2006, 2008, Robert L. Ward and the Whitney Research Group