Difference between revisions of "Family:Whitney, Benjamin (1797-1830)"
From WRG
Jump to navigationJump to search| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | iii. | | align=right valign=top | iii. | ||
| − | | '''(son) Whitney''', b. 1820-1825. | + | | '''(son) Whitney''', b. 1820-1825. He was perhaps [[Family:Whitney, Cyrus (c1829-1882)]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| align=right valign=top | iv. | | align=right valign=top | iv. | ||
Revision as of 01:35, 12 January 2010
Benjamin6 Whitney (Benjamin5, Joshua4, Cornelius3, Joshua2, John1), son of Benjamin5 and Sarah (Bassett) Whitney, was born 10 Apr 1797 and died 10 Jun 1830, leaving 7 children.
His wife's name is not known. She was born between 1790 - 1800.
Children of Benjamin6 and ----- (-----) Whitney, order uncertain, based upon a census reconstruction:
i. (daughter)7 Whitney, b. 1815-1820. ii. (son) Whitney, b. 1820-1825. iii. (son) Whitney, b. 1820-1825. He was perhaps Family:Whitney, Cyrus (c1829-1882). iv. (daughter) Whitney, b. 1820-1825. v. (daughter) Whitney, b. 1820-1825. vi. (daughter) Whitney, b. 1825-1830. vii. (daughter) Whitney, b. 1825-1830.
Census
- 1820, Chautauqua, Chautauqua Co., NY: Benjamin Whitney, 1 male 16-26, 1 female 16-26. 2 females under 10, 1 person in agriculture
- 1830, Mina, Chautauqua Co., NY: Benjamin Whitney (next to brother Aaron Whitney)
References
Copyright © 2008, Tim Doyle and the Whitney Research Group.